jhkhkh

 

Today's Mood:
 

 
 

Wednesday, November 17, 2004

Love...

"... if you care about someone, show it. if you love someone, tell them, love them as hard as you can. yeah, it's risky, but you have to take that risk. yeah, it's scary, but you've gotta do it anyways, because life is too damn short and f**ked up to go through it silently loving someone and never telling them how you feel. It's a big Carpe Diem thing - seize it, seize the opportunity, take it with both hands, 'oh, no, don't close your eyes', take it, take it all. f**k the consequences, f**k the implications of the actions, to hell with it all... whatever happens as a result is far far better than the nothingness that is inevitable with silence. your silence might protect you, but in the long run, it's the loudness that is remembered. When you're like 90 and in a nursing home, do you want to look back and think about 'ah, i remember so-and-so. i was so in love with them. never told them, though. too afraid.' Hells no! You're gonna want to think about how you just took the bull by the horns or however that cliche goes and planted one on them! F**k yeah! they might turn away, they could reject you, but at least you'll 'know' and you won't tear yourself up over it. but 'why' should they reject you? if you are so fully ready and willing to give someone something so beautiful and unconditional, if you are ready to hand someone your heart on a platter, then 'why' would they reject it? now how stupid is that? to turn away from love? that's so wrong! how could they not want love? how could they fail to see the beauty in every living damn person, how could they say, 'oh, so sorry, but i don't want you'? that makes no sense. even so, ya gotta weigh the options: do i wanna pathetically 'pine' forever and ever? or do i want to LIVE? you can't keep shit like that penned up inside you! god no! life is too goddamned short to be passive, or passionless, or apathetic about 'anything' or 'anyone'. do you want to spend your numbered days waiting quietly for life to happen 'to' you, for something/someone to drop into your lap? remember, tomorrow never comes. it's all the same day. nothing miraculous or heart-shaking is going to happen today that didn't happen yesterday if you don't DO something about it. it's so hard to say what needs to be said. hearts are chafing all over the place; i know mine is. and quite frankly, i am tired of it. so now it comes down to: can i take my own advice? 'there's a fire just waiting for fuel.'"




  SP4C3 G1RL

  Siko's Place of Rock

  Nando

  Chris Dale

  Reuben "Roo" Gotto

  Juryu

  Neversmile

  Hat

   

 

  Sack Trick

  Chez Sack Trick

  Chris Dale

  Alex Dickson

  Doogie White

  Sack Trick Forum

  KISS< a href="http://nando.myacen.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?s=&forumid=98"> Forum

  KISS Maniacs

  Melodic Rock Forum

  Peel Muzik

Powered by Blogger

 


Blogarama - The Blog Directory

BlogExcerpts.com

Listed on Blogwise

 

 

C'mon, keep scrolling [>>]

  Visitor in Hell

Visitors up to now